flag france

French flag england English

Senior African Championships Records Women

Seniors African championships records as at 30-09-2016 

  WOMEN


Epreuves
Events

Performances

Athletes

Pays
Countries

Lieu
venues

100 m*

10.99 (+2.0)

Murielle Ahouré

CIV

Durban 2016*

200 m

22.22
(-0.9)

Falilat Ogunkoya

NGR

Dakar     1998

400 m

49.54

Amantle Montsho

BOT

Porto Novo    
               2012

800 m

1 :56.36

Maria L. Mutola

MOZ

Durban   1993

1500 m*

4 :01.99

Caster Semenya

RSA

Durban 2016*

5000 m*

15 :05.45

Sheila Chepkirui

KEN

Durban 2016*

10000 m*

30 :26.95

Alice Aprot

KEN

Durban 2016*

100 m Haies

12.77
(-0.1)

Glory Alozie

NGR

Dakar     1998

400 m Haies

54.24

Nezha Bidouane

MAR

Dakar     1998

3000 m St-ch.*

9 :27.07

Jeruto Norah

KEN

Durban 2016*

Hauteur / HJ

1.95
1.95

Lucienne Nda
Hestrie Cloette

     CIV
     RSA

Maurice 1992
Tunis      2002

Longueur / LJ

6.96 (+1.7)

Blessing
Okagbare

     NGR

Porto Novo
              2012

Triple Saut / Triple jump

14.95 (1.1)

Françoise Mbango Etone

     CMR

Tunis      2002

Perche / PV

4.21

Syrine Balti

TUN

Maurice  2006

Poids / SP*

17.64

Auriol Dongmo

CMR

Durban 2016*

Disque / DT

59.79

Chinwe Okoro

NGR

Marrakech 2014

Javelot / JT

65.32

Sunette Viljoen

RSA

Marrakech 2014

Marteau / HT*

68.35

Amy Sène

SEN

Durban 2016*

20 km Marche*
Walk

1 :30.43

Grace Wanjiru

KEN

Durban 2016*

Heptathlon*

6153 P

Uhunoma Osasuwa

NGR

Durban 2016*

4 x 100 m

43.21

Nigeria

NGR

Porto Novo   
               2012

4 x 400 m*

3 :28.49

Afrique du Sud

RSA

Durban 2016*

 

 

Senior African Championships Records Men

Seniors African championships records as at 31-09-2016

                                    MEN

 

Epreuves
Events

Performances

Athletes

Pays
Countries

Lieu
Venue

100 m

9.94 (0.1)

Sean Ogunkoya

    NGR

Dakar    1998

200 m

19.99
(0.9)

Frankie Frédériks

    NAM

Dakar    1998

400 m

44.23

Isaac Makwala

     BOT

Marrakech 2014

800 m

1 :42.84

David Rudisha

     KEN

Nairobi 2010

1500 m

3 :35.71

Caleb Mwangangi

     KEN

Porto Novo
              2012

5000 m

13 :09.68

Simon Chemoiywo

     KEN

Durban  1993

10000 m

27 :19.74

Kennet Kipkemoi

     KEN

Porto Novo
               2012

110 m Haies*
Hurdles

13.45
(-0.8)

Antonio Alkana

RSA

Durban 2016*

400 M Haies
Hurdles

48.29

El Hadj Amadou Dia Ba

     SEN

Le Caire 1985

3000 m ST

8 :11.03

Paul Kipsiele Koech

     KEN

Maurice  2006

Hauteur / HJ

2.34

Abderrahmane Hammad

     ALG

 

Alger      2000

 

2.34

Kabelo Kosiemang

     BOT

Addis A  2008

Longueur/ LJ

8.34 (1.4)

Youness Moudrik

     MAR

Alger      2000

Triple Saut/ TJ

17.23 (0.5)

Andrew Owusu

     GHA

Dakar     1998

Perche / PV

5.41

Cheyne Rahme

     RSA
    

Marrakech 2014

Poids / SP

21.02

Janus Robberts

     RSA

Brazza    2004

Disque / DT

63.85

Frantz Krugert

     RSA

Brazza    2004

Javelot / JT

87.26

Tom Petranof

     RSA

Maurice  1992

Marteau / HT

79.09

Mostafa M.Hesham

EGY

Marrakech 2014

20 km M/Walk*

1 :19.24

Samuel Gathimba

KEN

Durban 2016*

Décathlon

8311 P

Larbi Bourada

     ALG

Marrakech 2014

4 x 100 m

38.75

R.Sud. Africaine

     RSA

Addis A  2008

4 x 400 m

3.01.86

Kenya

     KEN

Le Caire 1985

 

Africa Records Men

AFRICA RECORDS

as at 30 September 2016

MEN

 

 

Epreuves
Events

Perfor
mance

Athletes

Natio
nalité

Date of birth

Lieu
Venue

Date

100 m

9.85 (1.7)

Olusoji  Fasuba                  

NGR

09.07.1984

Doha

12.05.2006

200 m

19.68 (0.4)

Frank  
Fredericks              

NAM

02.10.1967

Atlanta

01.08.1996

400*

43.03

Wayde Van Niekerk

RSA

15.07.1992

Rio De Janeiro

14.08.2016

800 m

1 :40.91

David Rudisha      
                      

KEN

17.12.1988

Londres
(OS)

09.08.2012

1000 m

2:11.96

Noah Ngueny

KEN

02.11.1978

Rietti

05.09.1999

1500 m

3:26.00

Hicham
ElGuerrouj   

MAR

14.09.1974

Roma

14.07.1998

Mile

3:43.13

Hicham
ElGuerrouj   

MAR

14.09.1974

Roma

7.07.1999

2000 m

4:44.79

Hicham
ElGuerrouj   

MAR

14.09.1974

Berlin

7.09.1999

3000 m

7:20.67

Daniel Komen                    

KEN

17.05.1976

Rietti

01.09.1996

5000 m

12:37.35

Kenenisa Bekele                     

ETH

13.06.1982

Hengelo

31.05.2004

10000m

26:17.53

Kenenisa Bekele       

ETH

13.06.1982

Bruxelles

26.08.2005

20000 m

56:26.0

Haile
Guebreselasie

ETH

          1973

Ostrava

27.06.2007

30000 m

1:26:47.4

Moses Cheriuyot Mosop           

KEN

7.07.1985

Eugene OR

3-06-2011

Heure/ Hour

21.285 km

Haile
Guebreselasie

ETH

          1973

Ostrava

26.06.2007

3000 m steep
chase

7 :53.64

Birmin Kiprop Kipruto          

KEN

31.07.1985

Monaco

22.07.2011

110 m Haies

13.24 (0.3)

Lehann Fourie
                     

RSA

16.02.1987

Bruxelles

07.09.2012

400 m Haies

47.10

Samuel Matete

ZAM

27.07.68

Zurich

7.08.1991

Hauteur /HJ

2.38

Jacques Freitag                   

RSA

11.06.1982

Oudtshoom

05.03.2005

Perche / PV

6.03

Okkert Brits  

RSA

22.08.1973

Köln

18.08.1995

Longueur/ LJ

8.50 (1.3)

Godfrey Khotso
Mokoena        

RSA

06.03.1985

Madrid

04.07.2009

Triple S./ TJ

17.37
(2.0)

Tarik Bouguetaib                      

MAR

30.04.1981

Khemisset

14.07.2007

Poids/ SP

21.97

Jannus Robbert                          

RSA

10.03.1979

Eugene

02.06.2001

Disque/ DT

70.32

Frantz Kruger                      

RSA

22.05.1975

Salon- De- Provence

26.05.2002

Marteau/ HT

81.27

Mostafa Hesham EL Gamal             

EGY

1.01.1988

Al-Qâhirah

21.03.2014

Javelot/ JT

92.72

Juluis YEGO                    

KEN

04.01.1989

Beijing

26.08.2015

Decathlon*

8521

Larbi BOURADA                     

ALG

10-05-1988

Rio De Janeiro

18.08.2016

Décathlon Boys

6753

Ituah Thomas ENAHORO                   

NGR

15.12.1997

Amerfoort

31.08.2014

4 x 100 m

37.94

Ezinwa-
Adeniken-
Obigwelou-
Ezinwa                               

NGR

-----------

Athena

09.08.1997

4 x 200 m

1:22.06

La Grange- Quinn- Van der Linde- Gorries                                    

RSA

------------

Port Elisabeth

01.03.2002

4 x 400 m

2:58.68

Chukwu-Monye-Bada –Udo Obong       

NGR

-------------

Sydney

30.09.2000

4 x 800 m

7:02.43

Mutai-Yiampoy-
Kombich-Bungei                           

KEN

-------------

Bruxelles

23.08.2006

4 x 1500 m

14:22.22

  Collin Cheboi-Silas Kiplagat-James Magut-Asbel Kiprop                       

KEN

-------------

Nassau

25.05.2014

10 Km

26:44

Leonard Patrick
Komon          

KEN

10.01.1988

Utrecht

26.09.2010

15 Km

41:13

Leonard Patrick
Komon          

KEN

10.01.1988

Nijmegen

21.11.2010

20 Km

55.21

Zersenay
Tadesse          

ERI

08.02.1982

Lisbon

21.03.2010

Semi/half marathon

58.23

Zersanay Tadese                            

ERI

08.02.1982

Lisbon

23.03.2010

25 Km

1.11:18

Dennis Kipruto Kimetto          

KEN

22.01.1984

Berlin

06.05.2012

30 Km*

1.27:13

-Eliud Kipchoge

-Stanley Kipleting Biwott                        

KEN

 

KEN

05.11.1984

 

21.04.1986

Londres

 

Londres

24.04.2016

 

24.04.2016

Marathon

2.02:57

Dennis K.Kimetto                           

KEN

22.01.1984

Berlin

28.09.2014

100 Km

06.26.58

Shaun Meikklejohn                      

RSA

30-11-1961

Sarona / Yubetsu
JPN

26.06.1994

Road relay
Relai sur route

1. 57.06

Ndambiri/
Mwangi/
Nyerre/ Kariuki

KEN

------------

Chiba

3.11.2005

25.000 m

1.12 :25.4

Moses Cheriuyot Mosop            

KEN

7.07.1985

Eugene OR

3.06.2011

 

10.000 m
Marche/walk

 

38:24.31

 

Hatem Ghoula
                      

 

TUN

 

07.06.1973

 

Tunis

 

30.05.1998

20.000 m
Marche/walk

1.22:51.84

Hatem Ghoula        
                     

TUN

07.06.1973

Leutkirch

08.09.1994

30.000 m
Marche/walk

2.19 :21.4

Hatem Ghoula
                      

TUN

7.06.1973

Reims

12.03.2011

50.000 m
Marche/walk

 

4.21 :44.5

Abdelwahab Ferguène        ALG

 

 

18.11.1958

 

Toulouse

 

25.03.1984

20 Km
Marche/walk

1h 19 :02

Hatem Ghoula                                   

TUN

07.06.1973

Eisenhüt-tenstadt

10.05.1997

50 Km
Marche/walk

3h 55 :32

Marc Mundell
                      

RSA

07.07.1983

Londres (The Mall)

11.08.2012

 

Africa Records Women

AFRICA RECORDS

as at 30 September 2016

WOMEN

 

Epreuves
Events

Perf

Athlètes

Natio
nalité

Date of birth

Lieu
Venue

Date

100 m*

10.78
(+1.6)

Murielle Ahoure  

CIV

23-08-1987

Montverde (FL)

11-06-2016

200 m

22.07
(-0.1)

Mary Onyali   
                

NGR

03.02.1968

Zurich

14.08.1996

400 m

49.10

Falilat
Ogunkoya

NGR

12.05.1968

Atlanta

29.07.1996

800 m

1 :54.01

Pamela
Jelimo                       

KEN

05.12.1989

Zurich

29.08.2008

1000 m

2.29.34

Maria De L.
Mutola    

MOZ

7.10.1972

Bruxelles

25.08.1995

1500 m

3.50.07

Genzebe Dibaba         

ETH

8.02.1991

Monaco

17.07.2015

Mile*

4.13.31

Genzebe Dibaba                     

ETH

8.02.1991

Stockholm

17.02.2016

2000 m

5 :27.50

  Genzebe Dibaba

ETH    

8.02.1991

Ostrava

17.06.2014

3000 m

8 :16.60

  Genzebe Dibaba

ETH

8.02.1991

Stockholm

6.02.2014

5000 m

14 :11.15

Tirunesh
Dibaba

ETH

01.06.1985

Oslo (Bislet

06.06.2008

10000 m*

29.17.45

Almaz Ayana 

ETH

21.11.1991

Rio De Janeiro

12.08.2016

Heure/ Hour

18.517 km

Dire Tune

ETH

19.06.1985

Ostrava

12.06.2008

20000 m

1h05 :26.6

Tegla
Leroupe

 

KEN

09.04.1973

Mengers-
Kirchen

21.09.2002

25000 m

1h27 :05.9

Tegla
 Leroupe

 

KEN

09.04.1973

Menger
Kirchen

1.08.2002

30000 m

1.45 :50.0

Tecla Leroupe
                 

KEN

09.04.1973

Warstein

06.06.2003

3000 m steep*

9 :00.01

Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi

KEN

13.01.1992

Eugene

28.05.2016

100 m Haies
Hurdles

12.44(0.4)
12.44(0.0)
12.44(0.7)

Glorie Alozie

                  

NGR

30.12.1977

Monaco
Bruxelles
Sevilla

8.08.1998
28.08.1998
28.08.1999

400 m Haies
Hurdles

52.90            

Nezha Bidouane
                

MAR

  1969

Sevilla

25.08.1999

Hauteur/ HJ

2.06

Hestrie Cloete    
                  

RSA

6.08.1978

Paris Saint Denis

31.08.2003

Perche / PV

4.42

Elmarie
 Guerryts

RSA                      

25.08.1972

Wesel

12.06.2000

Longueur/ LJ

7.12 (0.9)

Chioma
Ajunwa    

NGR

25.12.1970

Atlanta

02.08.1996

Triple S./ TJ

15.39
(0.5)

Françoise Mbango
Etonne     

CMR

14.04.1976

Beijing

17.08..2008

Poids/ SP

18.43

Vivian Chukwuemeka              

NGR

04.03.1975

Walnut

19-04-2003

Marteau/
Hammer

69.70

Amy Sène

SEN

06.04.1996

Forbach

25.05.2014

Disque / DT

64.87

Elizna Naude                   

RSA

14.09.1978

Stellen-
bosch

02.03.2007

Javelot / JT

69.35

Sunette
Viljoen

RSA

06.10.1983

New York City

09.06.2012

Heptathlon

6423p

Margaret
Simpson    GHA

 

31.12.1981

Gotzis

25.05.2005

Heptathlon (Cadettes/Gilrs)

5105

Carla JONHSON
                  

RSA

7.05.1997

Pretoria

12.04.2014

4 X 100 m

42.39

Utondu- Idehen-Opara Thomson- Onyali                          

NGR

------------

Barcelona

07.08.1992

4 x 200 m

1 :30.52

 NIGERIA

NGR

-------------

NASSAU

02.05.2015

4 x 400 m

3 :21.04

Afolabi- Yusuf- Cha.Opara- Ogunkoya              

NGR

-------------

Atlanta

03.08.1996

4 x 800 m

8 :04.28

 Mercy Cherono-Faith Kipyegon-Irene Jelagat-Helene Obiri

KEN

------------

NASSAU

24-05-2014

4 x 1500 m

16:33.58

 KENYA

 

------------

NASSAU

24-05-2014

10 Km*

30.24

Violah Jepchmba

KEN

23.10.90

Praha

10.09.2016

15 Km

46.14 MX

Florence Jebet KIPLAGAT                    

KEN

27.02.87

Barcelone

15.02.2015

20 Km

1h 01 :54

Florence Jebet Kiplagat 

KEN

27.02.87

Barcelone

15.02.2015

Semi/half marathon

1h 05 :09 (mixte)*

 Florence Jebet Kiplagat 

KEN

18.01.82

Barcelone

15.02.2015

25 Km

1h19 :53

Mary  Jepkosgei Keitany    

KEN

18.01.82

Berlin

09.05.2010

30 Km*

1h 38 : 42

Aberu Kebede                        

ETH

12.09.86

Berlin

25.09.2016

Marathon

2h 18 :37

Mary Jepkosgei Keitany    

KEN

18.01.81

Londres

22.04.2012

100 Km

7h 31 :47

Helene Joubert    
                

RSA

  1960

Winschoten

16.09.1995

Relais sur route
Road relay

2h 17 :35

KENYA 
Ongeri-Kimwei-Chepyego-Wanjiku- Wangui

KEN

-------------

Chiba

23.11.2006

5000 m Marche/W

23 :10.88

 Amsale Yacobe                                 

ETH

1975

Seoul

20.09.1992

10,000 m*
Marche/W

44 :41.8

Grace
 Wanjiru NJUE            

KEN

10.01.79

Thika

5.03.2016

20,000 m
Marche/W

1h36 :18.3

Nicole Cronje 
                 

RSA

16.06.1983

Durban

17.04.2004

10 Km
Marche/W

45 :05.4

Susan
Vermeulen      
  

RSA

         1973

Bloem-
fontein

17.04.1999

20 Km*
Marche/W

1h 30 :43

Grace
 Wanjiru                        

KEN

01.01.79

Durban

26.06.2016

 

African Juniors records Girls

African Juniors records
/as at. 30 September 2016

 

EPREUVE
EVENT

PERF

ATHLETE

PAYS
COUNTR

DATE OF BIRTH

LIEU
VENUE

DATE

100 m

11.11
-1.1

Uduak Ekah
Joan

NGR

16.12.1980

Lausanne

02.07.1999

200 m

22.52

Mary Onyali

NGR

03.02.1968

Rome

03.09.2007

400 m

50.59

Fatimah Yussuf

NGR

02.05.1971

Budapest

05.08.1990

800 m

1:54.01

Pamela Jelimo

KEN

05.12.1989

Zurich

29.08.2008

1000 m

2:37.47

Shura Hotesa

ETH

01.01.1977

Bellizona

12.07.1996

1500 m

3:59.60

Gelete Burka

ETH

23.01.1986

Rietti

28.08.2005

3000 m

8:35.89

Sellina Barsosio

KEN

21.03.1978

Monaco

16.08.1997

5000 m

14.30.88

Tirunesh Dibaba

ETH

01.06.1985

Bergen
(Norvege)

11.06.2004

10.000 m

30:26.50

Linet Chep.
Massai

KEN

05.12.1989

Beijing

15.08.2008

100 m* Haies

12.83
(+0.4)

Oluwatobiloba Amusan

NGR

23.04.1997

El Paso TX

30.04.2016

400 m Haies

56.09

Ajoke Adomosu

NGR

27.10.1987

Sacramento

09.06.2006

3000 m ST

9:20.37

Birtukan Adamu

ETH

29.04.1992

Roma

26-05-2011

4 x 100 m

43.44

Nigeria :
Utondu-Iheagwan-Onyali-Ogunkoya

NGR

------------

Nairobi

09.08.1987

4 x 400 m

3 :30.84

Nigeria :
Abugan-Odumusu-Eze-Adesanya

NGR

-------------

Beijing

20.08.2006

Hauteur
High jump

1.94

Hestrie
Cloette

RSA

6.08.1978

Tatra

22.07.1997

Longueur
Long jump

6.59

Beatrice Utondu

NGR

23.11.1969

Austin
(USA)

07.05.1988

Triple Saut
Triple J

14.13

Blessing Okagbare

NGR

09.10.1988

Lagos

19.05.2007

Perche/PV

4.10

Syrine Balti

TUN

31.10.1983

Madrid

20.09.2002

Poids
Shot Put

16.95

Simone Du
Toit

RSA

29.03.1988

Beijing

15.06.2006

Disque
Discus T

53.07

Simone Du
Toit

RSA

29.03.1983

Roodepoort

03.02.2006

Marteau
Hammer

61.01

Ranna Taha Ibrahim

EGY

09.07.1992

Elmaadi

20.03.2009

Javelot
Javelin

58.33

Sunette Viljoen

RSA

06.10.1983

Potchfstrom

07.12.2002

Heptathlon
13.56 +1.7)
1.62 m/
13.02 m/
25.12 /
6.14m
(+0.8)
54.16m
2 :35.20

5868

Robbeson
Justine

RSA

15.05.1985

Grosseto

17.07.2004

5000 m Marche/ W

22 :12.9

Chaima Trabelsi

TUN

1982

Radès

19.06.2010

10000 m Marche/ W

48 :29.93

Tigist
Bedlu

ETH

01.02.1990

Bydgoszcz

09.07.2008